06-05-2011, 01:53 AM
06-05-2011, 01:53 AM
06-05-2011, 01:55 AM
Ok i will work on it now.
I will reply later
Hope i can tell the solution
I will reply later
Hope i can tell the solution
06-05-2011, 03:28 AM
Now got it working on index with ProStats.
When i include the code from prostats
When i include the code from prostats
PHP Code:
|
with:
PHP Code:
|
nothing happens.
Also I testet with the global Tag of ProStats:
PHP Code:
|
Is there anything wrong in my thinking?
06-05-2011, 03:38 AM
Post your current index template here.
Is this a ProStats template?
Is this a ProStats template?
(06-05-2011 03:28 AM)bxx Wrote: [ -> ]PHP Code:
<script type="text/javascript"> <!-- var spinner=null; function prostats_reload() { if(spinner){return false;} this.spinner = new ActivityIndicator("body", {image: "images/spinner_big.gif"}); new Ajax.Request('xmlhttp.php?action=prostats_reload&my_post_key='+my_post_key, {method: 'post',postBody:"", onComplete:prostats_done}); return false; } function prostats_done(request) { if(this.spinner) { this.spinner.destroy(); this.spinner = ''; } if(request.responseText.match(/<error>(.*)<\/error>/)) { message = request.responseText.match(/<error>(.*)<\/error>/); alert(message[1]); } else if(request.responseText) { $("prostats_table").innerHTML = request.responseText; } } --> </script> <div id="prostats_table"> <table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="{$theme[borderwidth]}" cellpadding="0" class="tborder"> <thead> <tr><td colspan="{$num_columns}"> <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="{$theme[tablespace]}" width="100%"> <tr class="thead"> <td><strong>{$lang->prostats_prostats}</strong></td> <td style="text-align:{$ps_ralign};"><a href="" onclick="return prostats_reload();">{$lang->prostats_reload} <img src="{$mybb->settings['bburl']}/images/prostats/ps_reload.gif" style="vertical-align:middle;" alt="" /></a></td> </tr> </table> </td> </tr> </thead> <tbody> {$trow_message_top} <tr valign="top"> {$prostats_content} </tr> {$trow_message_down} </tbody> </table> <br /> </div>
06-05-2011, 03:57 AM
Index Template:
PHP Code:
|
The Code I posted should be the right prostats template i got it from here:
[attachment=522]
06-05-2011, 04:13 AM
OK. I've downloaded the ProStats plugin and try it. The plugin add this variable in index template:
Code:
|
before the {$forums} variable, and add this variable after the {$forums} variable:
Code:
|
Change your code in line #53:
HTML Code
|
to:
HTML Code
|
And change the prostats template in line #36:
HTML Code
|
to:
HTML Code
|
If you hide some categories via CSS, hide the #prostats_table category too (I prefer to do this via jQuery to make it an unobtrusive tabs).
06-05-2011, 05:30 AM
Thank you so much!
Now it's working
Can I hide via jQuery direkt in the <script> ...</script> area?
Never worked so many times with it.
Now it's working
Can I hide via jQuery direkt in the <script> ...</script> area?
Never worked so many times with it.
06-06-2011, 01:45 AM
Probably something like this
http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthre...http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthread.php?tid=613&pid=52
And remove the hide CSS.
http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthre...http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthread.php?tid=613&pid=52
And remove the hide CSS.
06-21-2011, 05:16 AM
Testet now some time with the Tabs.
But I got a new question.
Is it with this system possible to show a forum like you do at your xthread demo?
I want do do it with one forum online.
The others should look like dissused here before.
Sorry for the bad english...
But I got a new question.
Is it with this system possible to show a forum like you do at your xthread demo?
I want do do it with one forum online.
The others should look like dissused here before.
Sorry for the bad english...
06-22-2011, 04:43 AM
If what you mean is like the tabs in the demo forum, it's CSS menu only.
The basic method for that:
http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthre...http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthread.php?tid=613&pid=49
Each menu has a link to a specified forum id, and I hide the forum with XThreads (via XThreads forum setting). So, it means that it loads a different page.
The javascript tabs menu we discussed here is, basically, hide and display a specified area on the same page (in this case is index page).
The basic method for that:
http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthre...http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthread.php?tid=613&pid=49
Each menu has a link to a specified forum id, and I hide the forum with XThreads (via XThreads forum setting). So, it means that it loads a different page.
The javascript tabs menu we discussed here is, basically, hide and display a specified area on the same page (in this case is index page).