[SOLVED] Checking if username is available don't stop loading
Divvy Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 37
Joined: Jan 2012
Post: #1
[SOLVED] Checking if username is available don't stop loading
Hello guys,

I have an issue in my registration page...
When I write a username and a captcha, will show this:
"Checking if username is available"
And don't stop...

[Image: 1qUBt.png]

I disabled all my plugins and the problem continues...

I know that I can disable AJAX: ACP > Configurations > Server & Optimization Options > Enable XMLHttp request features? > to No

But that is not a solution for me... I really want the XMLHttp request feature enable.

Please help me... since that is not a plugin problem...
What could be?

My website: http://www.vozesnaweb.com

Thank you!

P.S. I created a topic in mybb.com a few weeks ago and didn't received any help Frown
(This post was last modified: 01-14-2012 11:07 AM by Divvy.)
01-14-2012 06:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #2
RE: Checking if username is available don't stop loading
Interestingly enough, for your website, it doesn't work because of your language (which contains invalid HTML entities).  Your screenshots are in English though, and thus wouldn't have the issue.

Maybe you should check the error console.

My Blog
01-14-2012 09:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Divvy Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 37
Joined: Jan 2012
Post: #3
RE: Checking if username is available don't stop loading
Wow, you are right!!! I changed language to english and is working!!! Biggrin
Now I need to find where the issue is...

What is the error console? Where can I found that?
01-14-2012 10:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Divvy Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 37
Joined: Jan 2012
Post: #4
RE: Checking if username is available don't stop loading
Found the problem! It seems that the file /inc/languages/portuguese/xmlhttp.lang.php was the cause of this...

I found this lines:

Code:
$l['username_taken'] = "{1} ja foi registado por outro membro";
$l['username_available'] = "{1} encontra-se livre";
$l['invalid_username'] = "{1} nao e um nome de utilizador de outro membro.";
$l['valid_username'] = "{1} e uma referencia valida.";


And I changed to:

Code:
$l['username_taken'] = "{1} já foi registado por outro membro";
$l['username_available'] = "{1} está livre";
$l['invalid_username'] = "{1} não é um nome de utilizador de outro membro.";
$l['valid_username'] = "{1} é uma referência válida.";


I changed my special characters to appear in html code, because If not, will appear strange characters in my board.

Ok, now everything is working fine Smile
Thank you ZiNgA BuRgA, for pointing me the right direction Biggrin

01-14-2012 11:07 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: