Do you remember?
Firefox Wins Offline
Member
***
Posts: 164
Joined: Mar 2008
Post: #1
Do you remember?
A while back I read here that MyPlaza Turbo 0.3.0 would work on MyBB 1.6 (i.e. "It is working pretty well", or a similar quote)

How do you get past the This plugin is incompatible with MyBB 1.6.x?
It's not a simple:

PHP Code:
"compatibility" => "16*", 


How to get it ready to install, do you remember?
Thanks

(This post was last modified: 07-15-2012 08:14 AM by Firefox Wins.)
07-15-2012 08:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #2
RE: Do you remember?
You'll probably have to search for all instances where it performs version checks and fix up code around that.  I do recall there requiring some other minor tweaks, but I think they're AdminCP only.

My Blog
07-15-2012 09:36 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Firefox Wins Offline
Member
***
Posts: 164
Joined: Mar 2008
Post: #3
RE: Do you remember?
Thanks for answering.
Pre-install I thought the issue would have to be in:

/inc/plugins/myplaza.php
/inc/myplaza/myplaza_install.php
or maybe,
/plaza.php

In here (for example)

PHP Code:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
elseif(substr(MYBB_VERCODE, 0, 2) == '14')
{
	if(!isset($db) || !is_object($db))
		$db = &$GLOBALS['db'];
	define('MY_TABLE_PREFIX', '');
	define('DB_TYPE', $db->type);
	define('MY_YES', 1);
	define('MY_NO', 0);
	define('OLD_MY_YES', 'yes');
	define('OLD_MY_NO', 'no');
}

...changed to elseif(substr(MYBB_VERCODE, 0, 2) == '16')

Still getting the original message.
I'll look some more later, and probably use 'grep' to search for version, VERCODE, etc.

07-15-2012 10:50 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: