Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 Multiple text areas
JimR Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2012
Post: #1
Multiple text areas
Hi All
I am having a problem using multiple text areas in one template.
What happens is :-
The multiple text areas display when you edit a post using code like this

Code:
<tr><td class="tcat" colspan="3"><b>Screen Shot Descriptions</b></td></tr>
<tr><td class="trow2"> Description #1 <br>{$tfinput['st1']}</td><td class="trow2">Description #2<br>{$tfinput['st2']}</td><td class="trow2">Description #3<br>{$tfinput['st3']}</td></tr>

and after using phpmyadmin the data is stored correctly to the database
however in postbit_first the following code

Code:
<td>{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['st1']['value']}</td>

only displays the first letter of the field any idea on what I have done wrong ?

12-04-2012 06:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #2
RE: Multiple text areas
Use

Code:
<td>{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['st1']}</td>


My Blog
12-04-2012 07:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
JimR Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2012
Post: #3
RE: Multiple text areas
(12-04-2012 07:00 AM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote:  Use

Code:
<td>{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['st1']}</td>


Thank you for that .... how come the ['value'] variable fails e.g

Code:
{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['st1']}

showing only the first letter of the field ???
Again thanks for that

12-08-2012 05:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #4
RE: Multiple text areas
Because you're not meant to use ['value']

Note that it's different for file fields because they just simply operate differently to everything else.

My Blog
12-09-2012 11:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: