Quick Thread
Author Message
Similar to how the Quick Reply on thread pages works, this basically adds a Quick Thread box at the bottom of forum pages to allow users to post new threads without having to go to a new page.

Screenshot:


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 07-14-2015 03:09 PM by ZiNgA BuRgA.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Download: quickthread.php (6.91 KB)
Plugin Version: 1.4
Last Updated: 07-14-2015, 03:09 PM

Downloads: 1,444
MyBB Compatibility: 1.4.x, 1.6.x, 1.8.x
Plugin License: WTFPLv2
Uploader: ZiNgA BuRgA
Sama34 Offline
Senior Member
****
Posts: 490
Joined: May 2011
Post: #41
RE: Quick Thread
Note than in MyBB 1.8 a prefix may be required by forum but this plugin doesn't build the prefix selecion at all.

Support PM's will be ignored. Yipi
Plugins: Announcement Bars - Custom Reputation - Mark PM As Unread
(This post was last modified: 06-29-2015 03:42 PM by Sama34.)
06-29-2015 03:42 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
nier3 Offline
Member
***
Posts: 125
Joined: Jul 2012
Post: #42
RE: Quick Thread
Frown

I'm looking for a code in the Quick Thread php file where I can add/edit the condition about custom fields required/not required..some input? Angel

Where did you add the code for only custom fields required? Erf
07-14-2015 08:42 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #43
RE: Quick Thread
(06-29-2015 03:42 PM)Sama34 Wrote:  Note than in MyBB 1.8 a prefix may be required by forum but this plugin doesn't build the prefix selecion at all.
Thanks for the note.  Updated to 1.4, which adds in the prefix selector.

(07-14-2015 08:42 AM)nier3 Wrote:  I'm looking for a code in the Quick Thread php file where I can add/edit the condition about custom fields required/not required..some input? Angel

Where did you add the code for only custom fields required? Erf
inc/xthreads/xt_forumdhooks.php

PHP Code:
	// filter out non required fields (don't need to filter out un-editable fields as editable by all implies this)
	foreach($edit_fields as $k => &$v) {
		if(!empty($v['editable_gids']) || $v['editable'] != XTHREADS_EDITABLE_REQ)
			unset($edit_fields[$k]);
	}


My Blog
07-14-2015 03:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
nier3 Offline
Member
***
Posts: 125
Joined: Jul 2012
Post: #44
RE: Quick Thread
Thank youuuu!

in inc/xthreads/xt_forumdhooks.php edited:

PHP Code:
if(!empty($v['editable_gids']))


and in forumdisplay_quick_thread template used {$GLOBALS['tfinput']['test']} to show custom fields (with Hide input field on New/edit thread checked).

Now it seems to work with all: required, not required, hide input field etc.

Thank you Love

07-14-2015 09:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
nier3 Offline
Member
***
Posts: 125
Joined: Jul 2012
Post: #45
RE: Quick Thread
Hi, how can I add editor in quickthread? :x

(don't kill me Biggrin )
11-24-2015 12:02 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #46
RE: Quick Thread
Add this:

PHP Code:
$codebuttons = build_mycode_inserter('message',$foruminfo['allowsmilies']);

before:

PHP Code:
171
eval('$GLOBALS[\'quickthread\'] = "'.$templates->get('forumdisplay_quick_thread').'";');


Add codebuttons to the templatelist:

PHP Code:
105
if(isset($templatelist)) $templatelist .= ',forumdisplay_quick_thread,post_prefixselect_prefix,post_prefixselect_single,codebuttons';


Add {$codebuttons} after the textarea tags inside the forumdisplay_quick_thread template.


11-24-2015 12:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
nier3 Offline
Member
***
Posts: 125
Joined: Jul 2012
Post: #47
RE: Quick Thread
Thank you very much RateU! It work perfectly Biggrin Biggrin Thank you
11-24-2015 09:14 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
zukro Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2016
Post: #48
RE: Quick Thread
is there anyway to place this quick new thread in INDEX page?
06-20-2016 02:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #49
RE: Quick Thread
You could probably do it but you'd need to think of which forum it should map to.
If you want the forum to be selectable, you'd likely need some other custom plugin though.

My Blog
06-22-2016 05:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply


Forum Jump: