Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 4.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 Gallery
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #71
RE: Gallery
No, it should work fine on MyBB 1.6.5.

My Blog
01-17-2012 04:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kyuubie Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2012
Post: #72
RE: Gallery
(02-22-2011 07:37 AM)RateU Wrote:  We can use one of my favorite XThreads feature (conditional in template prefix Biggrin) to add a new feature in our images gallery: Slide Show Mode (I use frogjs for the demo)

http://www.14.mynie.co.cc/forumdisplay.p...http://www.14.mynie.co.cc/forumdisplay.php?fid=53&view

Now, we can have two layout mode, Gallery Mode and Slide Show Mode Biggrin
Maybe it can be used as a very simple portfolio Biggrin

ow that`s cool, sorry iam really stupid for this, so can you share the steps how is to make the slideshow gallery.
01-17-2012 08:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #73
RE: Gallery
I use frogjs for that. You can find it here:
http://www.puidokas.com/portfolio/frogjs/

Assuming you already created the XThreads Gallery:

Upload the frog.js to your jscripts/ dir/folder.

Edit the Gallery forum, change the Template Prefix to:

Code:
<if $mybb->input['view'] == 'slideshow' then>galss_,</if>gal_


Add these templates to your Global Templates:

  • galss_forumdisplay_threadlist

    HTML Code
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    32
    33
    34
    35
    36
    37
    <div class="float_left">
    	{$multipage}
    </div>
    <div class="float_right" style="margin-bottom: 4px;">
    	{$newthread}
    </div>
    <div id="FrogJS">
    	{$threads}
    </div>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    <!--
    	var ribbit = document.getElementById('FrogJS');
    	// Adds loading message to FrogJS DIV
    	ribbit.innerHTML += 'Please wait while gallery loads<br /><img src="images/loading.gif" />';
    	// Hides thumbnails while gallery loads
    	var anchors = ribbit.getElementsByTagName('a');
    	for (var i=0; i<anchors.length; i++){
    		anchors[i].style.display = 'none';
    	}
    -->
    </script>
    <br class="clear" />
    <div class="float_left">
    	{$multipage}
    </div>
    <br style="clear: both;" />
    <br />
    <div class="float_right" style="text-align: right;">
    	{$inlinemod}
    	{$forumjump}
    </div>
    <br style="clear: both" />
    {$inline_edit_js}
    <div style="text-align: center;" class="smalltext">
    {$foruminfo['name']}<br />
    Powered by: <a href="http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com">XThreads</a> &ndash; <a href="http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com">MyBB Hacks</a>
    </div>

  • galss_forumdisplay

    HTML Code
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    32
    33
    34
    35
    36
    37
    38
    39
    40
    41
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>{$mybb->settings['bbname']} - {$foruminfo['name']} </title>
    {$headerinclude}
    <script type="text/javascript" src="jscripts/scriptaculous.js?load=effects"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="jscripts/frog.js"></script>
    {$rssdiscovery}
    <script type="text/javascript">
    <!--
    	lang.no_new_posts = "{$lang->no_new_posts}";
    	lang.click_mark_read = "{$lang->click_mark_read}";
    // -->
    </script>
    <style type="text/css">
    #FrogJS{
    	width: 100%;
    	height: 350px;
    	margin: 0 auto;
    }
    #FrogJSCredit{
    	text-align: right;
    	font-size: 80%;
    	color: #999;
    	padding: 1px;
    }
    #FrogJSCaption{
    	text-align: left;
    	line-height: 140%;
    }
    </style>
    </head>
    <body>
    {$header}
    {$moderatedby}
    {$usersbrowsing}
    {$rules}
    {$subforums}
    {$threadslist}
    {$footer}
    </body>
    </html>

  • galss_forumdisplay_group_sep
    Leave it blank.
  • galss_forumdisplay_thread

    HTML Code
    <a href="{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['gal_img']['thumbs']['320x240']['url']}" title="{$thread['subject']}" rel="{$thread['threadlink']}">
    	<img src="{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['gal_img']['thumbs']['160x120']['url']}" alt="{$thread['postpreview']}" />
    </a>

  • galss_multipage_end

    HTML Code
    {$lang->multipage_link_end} <a href="{$page_url}&amp;view=slideshow" class="pagination_last">{$pages}</a>

  • galss_multipage_nextpage

    HTML Code
    <a href="{$page_url}&amp;view=slideshow" class="pagination_next">{$lang->next} &raquo;</a>

  • galss_multipage_page

    HTML Code
    <a href="{$page_url}&amp;view=slideshow" class="pagination_page">{$i}</a>

  • galss_multipage_page_link_current

    HTML Code
     <a href="{$page_url}&amp;view=slideshow" class="pagination_current">{$i}</a>

  • galss_multipage_prevpage

    HTML Code
    <a href="{$page_url}&amp;view=slideshow" class="pagination_previous">&laquo; {$lang->previous}</a>

  • galss_multipage_start

    HTML Code
    <a href="{$page_url}&amp;view=slideshow" class="pagination_first">1</a> {$lang->multipage_link_start}


Maybe you need to put the link to the "Slideshow Mode" manually in your gal_forumdisplay_threadlist template.
The URL is something like this:

HTML Code
<a href="{$forumurl_q}view=slideshow">Slideshow Mode</a>


Here is the similar results:
Gallery Mode: http://xtest.byethost7.com/forumdisplay....http://xtest.byethost7.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=3&filt
Slideshow Mode: http://xtest.byethost7.com/forumdisplay....http://xtest.byethost7.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=3&filterxt_uid=1&view

Gallery Mode: http://xtest.byethost7.com/forumdisplay....http://xtest.byethost7.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=3&filt
Slideshow Mode: http://xtest.byethost7.com/forumdisplay....http://xtest.byethost7.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=3&filterxt_uid=2&view


01-18-2012 04:03 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kyuubie Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2012
Post: #74
RE: Gallery
Yes awesome... thanks a lot RateU for your nice guidance, now i have a slideshow gallery on my forum GreatGreat
(This post was last modified: 01-18-2012 06:49 PM by kyuubie.)
01-18-2012 06:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Artiv Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2012
Post: #75
Question I despair at the gallery
Good day, first thank you for the great plugin working great. I would like to be a problem to adjust the images on a link. So he does not invite any high image on the web space. Want to display the image of the Pic Hoster http://www.directupload.net/

Now the question how to do it on the textbox input field type. I've tried several times to despair.

Please help.

Please excuse my english for the adequate

Best regards

Artiv
01-20-2012 02:28 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #76
RE: Gallery
User pastes URL into the textbox.

My Blog
01-20-2012 07:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Artiv Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2012
Post: #77
RE: Gallery
(01-20-2012 07:32 AM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote:  User pastes URL into the textbox.



Can you please do me just describe me as somewhat heavy. Would be really nice of you.
I have to create it or myCodes? if so what should I invest?

Thank you very much

Best regards
01-21-2012 06:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #78
RE: Gallery
No need for MyCodes.  Add textbox.  Textbox asks for URL of image.  User pastes URL of image into textbox.
You need to set up the HTML in the display format to display the image.

My Blog
01-21-2012 08:06 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Artiv Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2012
Post: #79
RE: Gallery
Hello, and what code should I use in the display format?

Because I always get this error

Fatal error: Can not use string offset as an array in / WWW_ROOT / forum / inc / functions_post.php (644): eval () 'd code on line 17

Thanks for the help

Best regards
01-21-2012 06:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #80
RE: Gallery
(01-21-2012 06:29 PM)Artiv Wrote:  Hello, and what code should I use in the display format?
HTML code.

(01-21-2012 06:29 PM)Artiv Wrote:  Because I always get this error

Fatal error: Can not use string offset as an array in / WWW_ROOT / forum / inc / functions_post.php (644): eval () 'd code on line 17
Then don't use a string offset as an array.

My Blog
01-22-2012 09:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: