Is Admin Post Edit Broken in 1.4.13 ?
ismadman Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2010
Post: #1
Is Admin Post Edit Broken in 1.4.13 ?
Hey up Zinga
We did a complete rebuild of our site . our old version was 1.4.9
And the Admin Post Edit mod worked fine .
Now on 1.4.13 it still works although the fields arent prefilled
IE. No User name and the Registered user box is not ticked .
Has anyone else had the same problem with 1.4.13 as we use your MOD
all the time and if we forget to add the username and tick the registered user box
Now the post gets changed to UNRegistered user instead of the original posters name Frown
We really just use it for Silent edit . Can we disable the rest?
Although it would be good to have it back the way it was .
Website is http://punktorrents.com
Still working on it although it is running live
And we really need a fix for this
Cheers Biggrin
(I have attached a current pic of what we see now , Notice the Post User field is empty by default and the registered user is un checked)


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 06-07-2010 01:50 AM by ismadman.)
06-07-2010 01:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #2
RE: Is Admin Post Edit Broken in 1.4.13 ?
It happened to me when upgrading my forum. I tried to deactivate and re-activate the plugin, and it woks (all the fields filled automatically). I've tried to install it in 1.4.13 installation, and it works too. I'm using Admin Post Edit v1.1.

06-07-2010 04:21 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ismadman Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2010
Post: #3
RE: Is Admin Post Edit Broken in 1.4.13 ?
ok just checked
I have version one .
I cant seem to find 1.1 anywhere
Do you have a link?
(This post was last modified: 06-07-2010 04:54 PM by ismadman.)
06-07-2010 04:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #4
RE: Is Admin Post Edit Broken in 1.4.13 ?
I've attached it.

I haven't really posted this here as there's a bit of a minor issue with it.


Attached File(s)
.php  adminpedit.php (Size: 6.72 KB / Downloads: 632)

My Blog
06-07-2010 06:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ismadman Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2010
Post: #5
RE: Is Admin Post Edit Broken in 1.4.13 ?
Thanks Zinga Biggrin
Ok still wont work
Still getting the empty fields like in the picture above
This is what my source code is saying on edit

Code:
<td class="trow2"><input type="text" name="postusername" value="" class="textbox" /> 
<br /><label><input type="checkbox" name="postreguser" value="yes" class="checkbox" /> Post is made by a registered user</label></td>


So the value is not being put in there ...Any ideas?

(This post was last modified: 06-07-2010 06:29 PM by ismadman.)
06-07-2010 06:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ismadman Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2010
Post: #6
RE: Is Admin Post Edit Broken in 1.4.13 ?
Just a heads up , I put up a test board (Fresh install) to test this
And although it works if you check the box and put the name in the post user field ( Like it does on my active site )
it doesn't prefill the details, so without filling them in manually
the post turns into unregistered user ,which just means it has to be edited again
inputting the right info to (username and check box)
* So as this is a fresh install , is there something else I should try to get it to put the name in?
As it states above , the value just isnt getting into the {$username} section
I am running a Linux Box with Centos 5.5 , Apache 2.2 and Php 5.2.13
* Could it be a php issue/conflict ?
Or
*  can this mod be edited (slimmed down) to just utilise the silent editing ?
(This post was last modified: 06-07-2010 10:44 PM by ismadman.)
06-07-2010 10:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #7
RE: Is Admin Post Edit Broken in 1.4.13 ?
Hmm, I think later versions of MyBB might've moved one of the editpost hooks, which breaks the plugin.

See if this fixes it - open up the plugin file, and find:

PHP Code:
global $templates, $post, $adminopt, $theme;

Add below:

PHP Code:
	if(!$post['pid']) {
		$pid = intval($mybb->input['pid']);
		if($pid) $post = get_post($pid);
		if(!$post['pid']) return;
	}


See if that helps.


My Blog
06-07-2010 11:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ismadman Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2010
Post: #8
RE: Is Admin Post Edit Broken in 1.4.13 ?
YEP Biggrin
That worked!
User , IP and Timestamp are all correct now
( well i hope they are taking the user from the post and not the editor as i am the only member at the test site lol )

EDIT:- For some reason it wouldnt check the box . But when I tried again
it was auto checked and working
So all good and works great now Biggrin
Thanks ZB!
(This post was last modified: 06-07-2010 11:25 PM by ismadman.)
06-07-2010 11:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
netjockey Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #9
RE: Is Admin Post Edit Broken in 1.4.13 ?
To Fixed the Last post Bug

Replace

PHP Code:
$db->update_query('posts', $update_array, 'pid='.$post['pid']); 


With

PHP Code:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
 
$db->update_query('posts', $update_array, 'pid='.$post['pid']);  
 // if it's the last  post, we should update the thread and forums...
    $lastcheck = $db->fetch_array($db->simple_select("posts", "pid", "tid='{$thread['tid']}'", array("limit" => 1, "order_by" => "dateline", "order_dir" => "desc")));
    if($lastcheck['pid'] == $post['pid'])
    {
        $update_array1['lastposter'] = $update_array['username'] ;
        $update_array1['lastposteruid'] = $update_array['uid'] ;
        $db->update_query('threads', $update_array1, 'tid='.$thread['tid']);  
        $db->update_query('forums', $update_array1, 'lastposttid='.$thread['tid']);
}
 

(This post was last modified: 06-14-2010 06:08 PM by netjockey.)
06-14-2010 06:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Technoman Offline
Forum Idiot
Posts: 108
Joined: Jun 2010
Post: #10
RE: Is Admin Post Edit Broken in 1.4.13 ?
(06-07-2010 06:11 PM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote:  I've attached it.

I haven't really posted this here as there's a bit of a minor issue with it.

Thanks, Zinga you had sent me here from a prior post that I started and this plugin is what I can use to change the username right inside the postbit area or no?
07-27-2010 03:42 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: