Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 how can I do this....
sept Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 16
Joined: Jun 2010
Post: #1
how can I do this....
I have modified a forum using xthread(and rateu`s article gallery ). Now normally a forum ulr is http://domain/forumdisplay.php?fid=2 but I want it to be like http://domain/cms.php.
I am not sure if it could be done by .htaccess..

I have previously seen this on http://mybbsource.com/themes.php.
(This post was last modified: 06-14-2010 02:35 AM by sept.)
06-14-2010 02:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #2
RE: how can I do this....
(06-14-2010 02:31 AM)sept Wrote:  I have previously seen this on http://mybbsource.com/themes.php.
Quote:The requested URL /themes.php. was not found on this server.


But otherwise, you could make a cms.php file like this:

PHP Code:
<?php
$_GET['fid'] = 2;
require './forumdisplay.php';

Has a number of issues, but that's the gist of it.


My Blog
06-14-2010 10:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sept Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 16
Joined: Jun 2010
Post: #3
RE: how can I do this....
Quote:The requested URL /themes.php. was not found on this server.

It cannot be accessed directly. You can visit it by going to that site and click  themes on the top menu.

Here is the exact code That I used but am getting Invalid forum error.

PHP Code:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
<?php

define("IN_MYBB", 1);
include_once ("global.php");
$_GET['fid'] = 2;
require "forumdisplay.php";

add_breadcrumb("CMS", "cms.php");
output_page($links);
?>

(This post was last modified: 06-14-2010 12:08 PM by sept.)
06-14-2010 11:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #4
RE: how can I do this....
^ That won't work.
What exactly do you want more than the example I posted?
If you name the forum "CMS", it will be in the breadcrumb.


(06-14-2010 11:58 AM)sept Wrote:  It cannot be accessed directly. You can visit it by going to that site and click  themes on the top menu.
Ah, you stuck a dot at the end of the URL.  I should've picked that up.

My Blog
06-14-2010 12:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sept Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 16
Joined: Jun 2010
Post: #5
RE: how can I do this....
(06-14-2010 12:41 PM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote:  ^ That won't work.
What exactly do you want more than the example I posted?
If you name the forum "CMS", it will be in the breadcrumb.
Quote:$_GET['fid'] = 2;
require "forumdisplay.php";

I am saying the if I use that code that you provide give me invalid forum.
06-14-2010 05:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #6
RE: how can I do this....
Make sure that the forum with fid 2 actually exists.  If not, change the fid appropriately.

I also found a "bug" in MyBB (feel free to report anyone, even though they probably won't fix it), open up global.php and find:

PHP Code:
basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF'])

replace with

PHP Code:
THIS_SCRIPT

(fixes up a stylesheet issue)


My Blog
(This post was last modified: 06-14-2010 05:25 PM by ZiNgA BuRgA.)
06-14-2010 05:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #7
RE: how can I do this....
(06-14-2010 05:24 PM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote:  I also found a "bug" in MyBB (feel free to report anyone, even though they probably won't fix it), open up global.php and find:

PHP Code:
basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF'])

replace with

PHP Code:
THIS_SCRIPT

(fixes up a stylesheet issue)


Argh.. That's why the template messed up. Now, that fixes it. Thank you very much, Yumi!

06-14-2010 07:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sept Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 16
Joined: Jun 2010
Post: #8
RE: how can I do this....
Thanks for helping, I got it working by copying forumdisplay code and changing it a bit...

Hey yumi why dont you throw some adds on this site so that this site can provide for itself...
I know you dont care but your plugins are very good and the the xthead plugin is one of this kind and probably the most ingenious one. So why dont you clean up this site like other plugin site, we can also help you in this.......
06-15-2010 12:54 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #9
RE: how can I do this....
Thanks for the compliment.
I think I've mentioned before that I really don't mind giving out admin, or even FTP, accounts and letting people do what they want here (within reason) as long as I get to keep my little section.  So if you want to "clean" something up, just say so.
Or if you think you have a good idea about something, please feel free to make any suggestions here: http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthread.php?tid=310

Thanks.

My Blog
06-15-2010 08:19 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Firefox Wins Offline
Member
***
Posts: 164
Joined: Mar 2008
Post: #10
RE: how can I do this....
(06-14-2010 05:24 PM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote:  Make sure that the forum with fid 2 actually exists.  If not, change the fid appropriately.

I also found a "bug" in MyBB (feel free to report anyone, even though they probably won't fix it), open up global.php and find:

PHP Code:
basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF'])

replace with

PHP Code:
THIS_SCRIPT

(fixes up a stylesheet issue)


Is this exactly what you are saying?

PHP Code:
find
$stylesheet_scripts = array("global", basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']));
replace
$stylesheet_scripts = array("global", basename(THIS_SCRIPT));


Thanks
ps. Not currently fixed in MyBB1.4 or 1.6.

08-05-2010 04:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: