Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 Trading Forum
codegamer Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 11
Joined: Jul 2014
Post: #221
RE: Trading Forum
Hm, So I will have to manually setup this. Ok, no problem I suppose Smile
07-13-2014 05:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
codegamer Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 11
Joined: Jul 2014
Post: #222
RE: Trading Forum
I redid my threadlist template because I want to make it look more like threads instead of big boxes. Here is the code I used..

Code:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
<tr>
<td class="trow1" valign="middle" width="60px" align="center">
<div class="product_image">
<a href="{$thread['threadlink']}">{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['trdfimg']['value']}</a>
</div>
</td>

<td class="trow1" valign="middle">
<div class="largetext"><a href="{$thread['threadlink']}" class="{$inline_edit_class} {$new_class}" id="tid_{$inline_edit_tid}">{$thread['subject']}</a></div>
<div class="smalltext">
By: {$thread['profilelink']}, {$thread['threaddate']} at {$thread['threadtime']}<br />
<here><br />
Comments: <a href="javascript:MyBB.whoPosted({$thread['tid']});">{$thread['replies']}</a> | Views: {$thread['views']}
</div>
</td>

<td class="trow1 valign="middle" width="80px">

<div style="padding:3px;text-align:center;margin:0 auto;"> <product buttons controls placeholder> </div>

<ul style="margin:0;padding:0;list-style:none;">
<li style="padding:2px 0px;">Price <span class="float_right">X USD</span></li>
<li style="padding:2px 0px;">Ends on <span class="float_right">Date<span></li>
</ul>

</td>
</tr>


Now it was working fine for the first two threads I had. But once I made a new post it decided to mess everything up...

Before: http://i.imgur.com/6gdNxyX.png

After: http://i.imgur.com/KoxZtqw.png

Not sure what happened here. Ouch

07-14-2014 06:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #223
RE: Trading Forum
Your HTML is invalid.
I suggest familiarising yourself with HTML/CSS and use a validator (or the browser's debugging feaetures) if you're having difficulty.

My Blog
07-14-2014 01:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
codegamer Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 11
Joined: Jul 2014
Post: #224
RE: Trading Forum
Ok, i will have to take a look at that then. Thanks!
(This post was last modified: 07-15-2014 06:15 AM by codegamer.)
07-14-2014 04:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
codegamer Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 11
Joined: Jul 2014
Post: #225
RE: Trading Forum
Is there a way to display all the products for sale/buy?
Other then this..

HTML Code
<a href="{$forumurl_q}filtertf_trdftnt[]=Buy&amp;filtertf_trdftnt[]=Sell">All Product</a>


Looks weird up in the URL.



Also, Is there anyway to add multiple options to the default thread filter?

Basically I want it to defaulty display everything Buying, Selling, Trading. However they all use the same key and it wont search them all.

(This post was last modified: 07-21-2014 04:01 AM by codegamer.)
07-21-2014 12:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #226
RE: Trading Forum
(07-21-2014 12:13 AM)codegamer Wrote:  Looks weird up in the URL.
mod_rewrite?

(07-21-2014 12:13 AM)codegamer Wrote:  Also, Is there anyway to add multiple options to the default thread filter?
Read the description for the Default Thread Filter option in the ACP.

My Blog
07-21-2014 09:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
codegamer Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 11
Joined: Jul 2014
Post: #227
RE: Trading Forum
I actually meant for example for default thread filter,
trdfnt = Buying
trdfnt = Selling
trdfnt = Trading
However it won't search for all 3, it will just do the first one. I got around this by just creating another custom thread field, making it required, and only providing 1 option. So it is selected no matter what. Then I just set default for that.


Another question, It will get old editing about 3-4 templates each time I make a new category. So would it be fine to use PHP to echo the HTML in the inline search, and the menu of the categories on the left and wherever else the categories are needed?

Would be something like,
foreach (categoryname in the database)
echo "html formatting"

Would it be fine or would it be to much server load since it would be running each time someone refreshes the market page?
07-22-2014 06:37 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #228
RE: Trading Forum
(07-22-2014 06:37 AM)codegamer Wrote:  I actually meant for example for default thread filter,
trdfnt = Buying
trdfnt = Selling
trdfnt = Trading
However it won't search for all 3, it will just do the first one. I got around this by just creating another custom thread field, making it required, and only providing 1 option. So it is selected no matter what. Then I just set default for that.
Oh, in that case

Code:
trdfnt[] = Buying
trdfnt[] = Selling
trdfnt[] = Trading


It's in the example text, but I suppose it isn't that clear.

(07-22-2014 06:37 AM)codegamer Wrote:  Another question, It will get old editing about 3-4 templates each time I make a new category. So would it be fine to use PHP to echo the HTML in the inline search, and the menu of the categories on the left and wherever else the categories are needed?

Would be something like,
foreach (categoryname in the database)
echo "html formatting"

Would it be fine or would it be to much server load since it would be running each time someone refreshes the market page?
I probably wouldn't stick it in the database, but if you're using PHP in Templates, you could just simply assign a variable with the list and use your foreach idea for the rest.

PHP Code:
$categories = array('Buy', 'Sell', 'Trade', 'Stolen');

// ... 

foreach($categories as $category) echo '<tr><td>'.htmlspecialchars($category).'</td></tr>';


My Blog
07-22-2014 10:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
codegamer Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 11
Joined: Jul 2014
Post: #229
RE: Trading Forum
I moved my trading forum to another Category and now the default thread display wont work. I can put it back under the old category and it will work fine, move it to new freshly created category and nothing.
08-01-2014 08:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #230
RE: Trading Forum
XThreads doesn't care about forum categories, so shouldn't make any difference unless there's something else going on.

My Blog
08-04-2014 09:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: