Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 Postbit Tabs
leefish Offline
Hamster
*****
Posts: 1,009
Joined: Apr 2010
Post: #21
RE: Postbit Tabs
(12-11-2010 02:56 AM)RateU Wrote:  
(12-11-2010 02:24 AM)RocketFoot Wrote:  Would I have to make 2 forums for wanted to buy and for sale items?

I think it depends on you need. I mean, how you want your classified system works.
For example, if you want the same settings/permissions for want to buy and for sale, you can use one forum. You can create a selectbox for the category (eg: Want To Buy and For Sale) if you want.

But if you want a very different settings/permissions for Want To Buy and For Sale, you can use two forum.

Aha. And then would like users to be able to "cruise" both forums at the same time. So buyers can see what sellers have, and sellers can see what folks are buying Smile


[Image: leelink.gif]
MYBB1.6 & XThreads
12-11-2010 03:20 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RocketFoot Offline
Senior Member
****
Posts: 338
Joined: Jul 2010
Post: #22
RE: Postbit Tabs
I could use one forums along with thread prefixes!  [WTB] and [WTS]

[Image: gallery_2_628_39582.jpg]
12-11-2010 03:30 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #23
RE: Postbit Tabs
(12-11-2010 03:30 AM)RocketFoot Wrote:  I could use one forums along with thread prefixes!  [WTB] and [WTS]

Ah yes. If you use 1.6, I think you can use the MyBB default prefix.
With the XThreads ability to filter threads by threads prefix, I think the MyBB 1.6 prefix becomes a useful feature.
Unfortunately, MyBB default prefix can't be forced to user (I think).

12-12-2010 07:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MasterZuFu Offline
Member
***
Posts: 97
Joined: Dec 2010
Post: #24
RE: Postbit Tabs
I'm sorry to bother you. I've tried to create this and it's giving me a problem.

The tabs work perfectly, however. There are just a few questions I have.

1. Why do we need the "Show first post on every showthread page" selected? Or is it just optional?
2. Is there a way I can get the Tabs2 Title and the Contents 2 placed BELOW the original contents in the thread?
3. A problem I've run into is that when I click "edit" to edit a thread, for some reason it no longer gives me the options of "Quick Edit" or "Full Edit". This didn't happen until I created the tabs. Any idea how to fix this?

12-23-2010 08:46 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #25
RE: Postbit Tabs
(12-23-2010 08:46 AM)MasterZuFu Wrote:  1. Why do we need the "Show first post on every showthread page" selected? Or is it just optional?

If we are using at least XThreads 1.337, it is optional only.
Before that version (when this thread created), we need to enable that option if we want to use the postbit_first template.
I've updated the first post. Thanks for the info Smile

(12-23-2010 08:46 AM)MasterZuFu Wrote:  2. Is there a way I can get the Tabs2 Title and the Contents 2 placed BELOW the original contents in the thread?

I don't really understand what you mean.
Do you mean you want to put the second tabs and its contents after the post message?

(12-23-2010 08:46 AM)MasterZuFu Wrote:  3. A problem I've run into is that when I click "edit" to edit a thread, for some reason it no longer gives me the options of "Quick Edit" or "Full Edit". This didn't happen until I created the tabs. Any idea how to fix this?

It doesn't happen to me. Maybe you have a javascript conflict.
Try this way:
Replace this code:

HTML Code
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
<script type="text/javascript">
	$.noConflict();
</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
	jQuery(document).ready(function($){
		$('.tab').click(function(){
			$('.at').removeClass('at');
			$(this).addClass('at');
			$('.content').slideUp();
			var catshow = $(this).attr('abbr');
			$('#'+ catshow).slideDown();
		});
	});
</script>


with:

HTML Code
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
<script type="text/javascript">
	jQuery.noConflict();
	jQuery(document).ready(function($){
		$('.tab').click(function(){
			$('.at').removeClass('at');
			$(this).addClass('at');
			$('.content').slideUp();
			var catshow = $(this).attr('abbr');
			$('#'+ catshow).slideDown();
		});
	});
</script>

Refresh + clear your cache.


12-24-2010 01:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
leefish Offline
Hamster
*****
Posts: 1,009
Joined: Apr 2010
Post: #26
RE: Postbit Tabs
Maybe this RateU?

http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthre...http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthread.php?tid=555&pid=47


[Image: leelink.gif]
MYBB1.6 & XThreads
12-24-2010 01:48 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #27
RE: Postbit Tabs
I don't know. It depends on how MasterZufu set up his postbit tabs.

12-26-2010 02:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MasterZuFu Offline
Member
***
Posts: 97
Joined: Dec 2010
Post: #28
RE: Postbit Tabs
Hmmm..that also doesn't seem to fix the issue.

Here's the code for show-thread I'm using:

HTML Code
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
<html>
<head>
<title>{$thread['subject']}</title>
{$headerinclude}
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
	var quickdelete_confirm = "{$lang->quickdelete_confirm}";
// -->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="jscripts/thread.js?ver=1400"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="jscripts/fitonpage.js?ver=210"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
	var fitonpage_on = "{$mybb->settings['g33k_fitonpage_enabled']}";
	var fitonpage_resize = "{$mybb->settings['g33k_fitonpage_resize']}";
	var fitonpage_fluid = "{$mybb->settings['g33k_fitonpage_fluid']}";
	var fitonpage_topbar_resized = "{$lang->fitonpage_topbar_resized}";
	var fitonpage_topbar_full = "{$lang->fitonpage_topbar_full}";
	var fitonpage_topbar_text_class = "{$mybb->settings['g33k_fitonpage_topbar_text_class']}";
	var fitonpage_topbar_bground = "{$mybb->settings['g33k_fitonpage_topbar_bground']}";
	var fitonpage_topbar_icon = "{$mybb->settings['g33k_fitonpage_topbar_icon']}";
	var fitonpage_location = "showthread";
-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="{$mybb->settings['bburl']}/jscripts/itsmybirthday.js?ver=220"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
	var imb_wishesEnabled = "{$mybb->settings['g33k_itsmybirthday_wishes_enabled']}";
	var imb_wishesRemovable = "{$mybb->settings['g33k_itsmybirthday_wishes_removable']}";
-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="{$mybb->settings['bburl']}/jscripts/jquery-1.4.4.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
	jQuery.noConflict();
	jQuery(document).ready(function($){
		$('.tab').click(function(){
			$('.at').removeClass('at');
			$(this).addClass('at');
			$('.content').slideUp();
			var catshow = $(this).attr('abbr');
			$('#'+ catshow).slideDown();
		});
	});
</script>
<style type="text/css">
#tc2, #tc3 {
	display: none;
}
.at {
	background: #026CB1 url(images/thead_bg.gif) top left repeat-x;
	color: #ffffff;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
	{$header}
	{$pollbox}
	<div class="float_left">
		{$multipage}{$mysupport_jumpto_bestanswer}{$mysupport_form}
	</div>
	<div class="float_right">
		{$newreply}
	</div>
	{$ratethread}
	<table border="0" cellspacing="{$theme['borderwidth']}" cellpadding="{$theme['tablespace']}" class="tborder" style="clear: both; border-bottom-width: 0;">
		<tr>
			<td class="thead" colspan="2">
				<div style="float: right;">
					<span class="smalltext"><strong><a href="showthread.php?mode=threaded&amp;tid={$tid}&amp;pid={$pid}#pid{$pid}">{$lang->threaded}</a> | <a href="showthread.php?mode=linear&amp;tid={$tid}&amp;pid={$pid}#pid{$pid}">{$lang->linear}</a></strong></span>
				</div>
				<div>
					<strong>{$mysupport_status}{$thread['subject']}</strong>
				</div>
			</td>
		</tr>
		{$classic_header}
	</table>
	<div id="posts">
		{$first_post}{$posts}
	</div>
	<table border="0" cellspacing="{$theme['borderwidth']}" cellpadding="{$theme['tablespace']}" class="tborder" style="border-top-width: 0;">
		<tr>
			<td colspan="2" class="tfoot">
				{$search_thread}
				<div>
					<strong>&laquo; <a href="{$next_oldest_link}">{$lang->next_oldest}</a> | <a href="{$next_newest_link}">{$lang->next_newest}</a> &raquo;</strong>
				</div>
			</td>
		</tr>
	</table>
	<div class="float_left">
		{$multipage}{$mysupport_jumpto_bestanswer}{$mysupport_form}
	</div>
	<div style="padding-top: 4px;" class="float_right">
		{$newreply}
	</div>
	<br style="clear: both;" />
	{$quickreply}
	{$threadexbox}
	{$similarthreads}
	<br />
	<div class="float_left">
		<ul class="thread_tools">
			<li class="printable"><a href="printthread.php?tid={$tid}">{$lang->view_printable}</a></li>
			<li class="sendthread"><a href="sendthread.php?tid={$tid}">Send thread to a friend</a></li>
			<li class="subscription_{$add_remove_subscription}"><a href="usercp2.php?action={$add_remove_subscription}subscription&amp;tid={$tid}">{$add_remove_subscription_text}</a></li>
		</ul>
	</div>

	<div class="float_right" style="text-align: right;">
		{$moderationoptions}
		{$forumjump}
	</div>
	<br style="clear: both;" />
	{$footer}
</body>
</html>


I'm using the most up-to-date stable version of jquery, so i just changed the file extention numbers to match. The tabs work fine, I just don't have an option for a "quick" edit. It's no huge issue though to be honest. I'm not sure what the link leefish posted is about, please elaborate. I've followed everything here to the letter with the exception of the jquery version numbers. Other than that, everything is exactly the same step for step.

Yes, that's what I mean about the postbit tabs contents and title being below the post message.


(This post was last modified: 12-26-2010 05:38 AM by MasterZuFu.)
12-26-2010 05:36 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MasterZuFu Offline
Member
***
Posts: 97
Joined: Dec 2010
Post: #29
RE: Postbit Tabs
I have just one more question. Depending on the number of tabs someone puts in their thread, the "button" to click is stretched all the way across the thread. is there a way to make that 'button' a single image with a specified size that can be clicked on? Or make the button a specified width? another thing is they aren't symmetrical, if you only have two tabs then one is shorter than the other.

12-26-2010 07:17 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #30
RE: Postbit Tabs
(12-26-2010 05:36 AM)MasterZuFu Wrote:  I'm using the most up-to-date stable version of jquery, so i just changed the file extention numbers to match.

I've tried in demo forum using the most up-to-date stable version of jquery. I don't have any problem at all.

(12-26-2010 05:36 AM)MasterZuFu Wrote:  I'm not sure what the link leefish posted is about, please elaborate.

It is if we forgot to put the thread.js in our showthread template.

(12-26-2010 05:36 AM)MasterZuFu Wrote:  It's no huge issue though to be honest.

No, it is a huge issue if we add some features in our forum, but we lost other features.
We can see, XThreads has a lot of features. No other features lost when installing XThreads.
I don't want to make you lost other feature just because this postbit tabs.
If you don't mind, we can try to solve it.
The worst thing is, maybe we need to change this tabs.

Try to move around the code above. Maybe at the beginning of the showthread template.
Are you using MyBB 1.4?

(12-26-2010 07:17 AM)MasterZuFu Wrote:  is there a way to make that 'button' a single image with a specified size that can be clicked on?

Should be (if you mean like the New Thread, New reply button image).

(12-26-2010 07:17 AM)MasterZuFu Wrote:  Or make the button a specified width? another thing is they aren't symmetrical, if you only have two tabs then one is shorter than the other.

I think we can put width properties in the <td> tags, in the Blank Replacement Value and Display Format.

(12-26-2010 05:36 AM)MasterZuFu Wrote:  Yes, that's what I mean about the postbit tabs contents and title being below the post message.

Need a bit modification.

12-26-2010 10:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: