Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 Thread Image
ArieKatz Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 11
Joined: May 2012
Post: #91
RE: Thread Image
Ok thanks it works.

Now i did a little change in the file so clicking the image sends you to the thread

in mnu.. find

Code:
$mnuplrts_links = '<a href="'.get_thread_link(intval($mnuplrts['tid'])).'" title="'.htmlspecialchars_uni($GLOBALS['parser']->parse_badwords($mnuplrts['subject'])).'">'.$mnuplrts_subject.'</a>';


add a new line with this code

Code:
$mnuplrts_linktothread = '<a href="'.get_thread_link(intval($mnuplrts['tid'])).'" title="'.htmlspecialchars_uni($GLOBALS['parser']->parse_badwords($mnuplrts['subject'])).'">';


Now in Template Sets » Global Templates » mnlrprofile_thread_title_post_icons delete all and put

Code:
 <td class="{$altbg}" width="1" valign="middle" align="center">{$mnuplrts_linktothread}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['timg']['value']}</a></td> 


to make the post preview send to the thread too:

find mnlrprofile_thread_title_thread

<div class="post_body">{$mnuplrts_postpreview}</div>

delete and paste IN THE SAME PLACE

<div class="post_body">{$mnuplrts_linktothread}{$mnuplrts_postpreview}</a></div>

(This post was last modified: 05-09-2012 08:38 AM by ArieKatz.)
05-09-2012 08:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
bogdan Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 9
Joined: Aug 2011
Post: #92
RE: Thread Image
What exactly can be put in "Blank Replacement Value" for image files?
06-14-2012 10:39 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #93
RE: Thread Image
Essentially whatever you want?  HTML, variables, conditionals etc.
It's what's displayed if the user hasn't given a value.

My Blog
06-14-2012 10:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
bogdan Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 9
Joined: Aug 2011
Post: #94
RE: Thread Image
ok, got it. And the value is placed in {$GLOBALS['threadfields']['timg']['value']}, {$GLOBALS['threadfields']['timg']['url']} remains null.
06-14-2012 11:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #95
RE: Thread Image
Oh I see - yeap, that is correct.

My Blog
06-15-2012 09:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
WINBOY Offline
Member
***
Posts: 71
Joined: Nov 2012
Post: #96
RE: Thread Image
Excellent.
thank you so much.

how image clearity of thumbnail to be increases?i read rateu post he mention "You can try to set the Image Thumbnail Generation setting to an higher value, for example: 120x120. Edit the Display Format to use {URL}/thumb120x120, but keep the width and height at 80." but to enter but keep the width and height at 80

can i put link of that thread inside image so it will open thread directly rather than clicking thumbnail image on thread open actual size of uploaded image.
thank you.
(12-03-2011 08:27 AM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote:  If you have root permission on your server, ensure the temp directory is writable by the webserver/PHP process.

how can i check temp directory is writable?
(This post was last modified: 11-17-2012 07:06 PM by WINBOY.)
11-17-2012 07:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA Offline
Fag
*******
Posts: 3,357
Joined: Jan 2008
Post: #97
RE: Thread Image
(11-17-2012 07:03 PM)WINBOY Wrote:  how image clearity of thumbnail to be increases?i read rateu post he mention "You can try to set the Image Thumbnail Generation setting to an higher value, for example: 120x120. Edit the Display Format to use {URL}/thumb120x120, but keep the width and height at 80." but to enter but keep the width and height at 80
You need to specify what you're actually doing - RateU's post was directed at quite a specific circumstance.  In which case, he was referring to HTML width/height dimensions (as opposed to thumbnail generation dimensions).

(11-17-2012 07:03 PM)WINBOY Wrote:  can i put link of that thread inside image so it will open thread directly rather than clicking thumbnail image on thread open actual size of uploaded image.
Replace {URL} with {$threadurl}

(11-17-2012 07:03 PM)WINBOY Wrote:  how can i check temp directory is writable?
Did you read the posts after?

My Blog
11-17-2012 07:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
anhmjn Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Post: #98
RE: Thread Image
I put this line:

PHP Code:
{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['timg']['value']}

in portal_announcement template but thumbnail is not show up?

08-21-2014 05:12 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
nier3 Offline
Member
***
Posts: 125
Joined: Jul 2012
Post: #99
RE: Thread Image
(08-21-2014 05:12 PM)anhmjn Wrote:  I put this line:

PHP Code:
{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['timg']['value']}

in portal_announcement template but thumbnail is not show up?


Try with

PHP Code:
<img src="{$mybb->settings['bburl']}/{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['timg']['thumbs']['change this, for example: 240x180']['url']}" alt="{$thread['subject']}" title="{$thread['subject']}" />

(This post was last modified: 08-21-2014 09:27 PM by nier3.)
08-21-2014 09:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
anhmjn Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Post: #100
RE: Thread Image
(08-21-2014 09:26 PM)nier3 Wrote:  
(08-21-2014 05:12 PM)anhmjn Wrote:  I put this line:

PHP Code:
{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['timg']['value']}

in portal_announcement template but thumbnail is not show up?


Try with

PHP Code:
<img src="{$mybb->settings['bburl']}/{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['timg']['thumbs']['change this, for example: 240x180']['url']}" alt="{$thread['subject']}" title="{$thread['subject']}" />


Thanks, but still doesn't show up Frown
08-22-2014 12:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: