Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 $GLOBALS['threadfields']
Skiilz Offline
Member
***
Posts: 198
Joined: Nov 2010
Post: #11
RE: $GLOBALS['threadfields']
How can I do without using the threadtype field? threadtypeADMIN is visible to admin only and "Sticky" can only be used by admins..

[Image: 468x602b.png]
11-25-2010 07:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #12
RE: $GLOBALS['threadfields']
Maybe something like this:

threadtypeADMIN: Sticky

Code:
1
2
3
4
5
6
<if $GLOBALS['threadfields']['threadtypeADMIN'] == 'Sticky' then>
Sticky template here (only Admin can use this template).
<else>
Other template here (previously threadtypeADMIN: Entry and threadtype: Entry).
General user will use this template.
</if>


Do you want it like that?


11-25-2010 07:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Skiilz Offline
Member
***
Posts: 198
Joined: Nov 2010
Post: #13
RE: $GLOBALS['threadfields']
I'm having some problems (as reported) and will try later.
But I think it will work..

[Image: 468x602b.png]
(This post was last modified: 11-25-2010 08:29 AM by Skiilz.)
11-25-2010 08:28 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: