Drop Down Menu Help
RocketFoot Offline
Senior Member
****
Posts: 338
Joined: Jul 2010
Post: #1
Drop Down Menu Help
I'm trying to create a nice drop down menu in my post bit (postbit_author_user) and it works great for the first poster in a thread but all the rest of the posters in a thread result in a forum error page when you click the drop down link...what could cause this and how to fix?

Here is the code I am using...

Code:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
{$lang->postbit_posts} {$post['postnum']}<br />
	{$lang->postbit_joined} {$post['userregdate']}<br />{$post['fid1']}
	{$post['replink']}<br /><br /><b><a href="somepage.php" id="content_menu">My Content</a></b><br /><br /><!-- AWARDS -->


<div id="content_menu_popup" class="popup_menu" style="display: none;">
<div class="popup_item_container"><a href="ezgallery.php?action=myimages&u={$post['uid']}" class="popup_item">My Images</a></div>
<div class="popup_item_container"><a href="forumdisplay.php?fid=41&amp;filterxt_uid={$post['uid']}" class="popup_item">My Garage</a></div>
<div class="popup_item_container"><a href="forumdisplay.php?fid=33&amp;filterxt_uid={$post['uid']}" class="popup_item">My Blog and Wiki Posts</a></div>
<div class="popup_item_container"><a href="forumdisplay.php?fid=39&amp;filterxt_uid={$post['uid']}" class="popup_item">My Videos</a></div>
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
// <!--
if(use_xmlhttprequest == "1")
{
new PopupMenu("content_menu");
}
// -->
</script>


[Image: gallery_2_628_39582.jpg]
12-17-2010 03:16 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
leefish Offline
Hamster
*****
Posts: 1,009
Joined: Apr 2010
Post: #2
RE: Drop Down Menu Help
Hmmm, I am not sure - but you are using the mybb popup menu for this? If so, there is a nice plugin by Dragonfever that does this, its 1.4 but a compatibility thing fixes it. You could just edit that.


[Image: leelink.gif]
MYBB1.6 & XThreads
12-17-2010 03:34 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RocketFoot Offline
Senior Member
****
Posts: 338
Joined: Jul 2010
Post: #3
RE: Drop Down Menu Help
(12-17-2010 03:34 AM)leefish Wrote:  Hmmm, I am not sure - but you are using the mybb popup menu for this? If so, there is a nice plugin by Dragonfever that does this, its 1.4 but a compatibility thing fixes it. You could just edit that.

Do you have a link handy (I can find it if not)  And this would work in the post bit?  I tried adding my code to the regular postbit and it still did the same thing.

[Image: gallery_2_628_39582.jpg]
12-17-2010 03:38 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
leefish Offline
Hamster
*****
Posts: 1,009
Joined: Apr 2010
Post: #4
RE: Drop Down Menu Help
Yup, its designed for postbit

http://mods.mybb.com/view/postbit-dropdown-menu


[Image: leelink.gif]
MYBB1.6 & XThreads
12-17-2010 03:40 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RocketFoot Offline
Senior Member
****
Posts: 338
Joined: Jul 2010
Post: #5
RE: Drop Down Menu Help
(12-17-2010 03:40 AM)leefish Wrote:  Yup, its designed for postbit

http://mods.mybb.com/view/postbit-dropdown-menu

Oh, yes!  I think I already have that installed.  Maybe it is interfering with my code?  

I am trying to add a link called My Content to the bottom of the postbit...just above the warn level.

[Image: gallery_2_628_39582.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 12-17-2010 03:44 AM by RocketFoot.)
12-17-2010 03:42 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #6
RE: Drop Down Menu Help
You can't use the same id more than 1 X in the same page (if you want to do that with template edit though).

12-17-2010 06:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RocketFoot Offline
Senior Member
****
Posts: 338
Joined: Jul 2010
Post: #7
RE: Drop Down Menu Help
I made sure the ID was different than any other drop down, but i see what you are saying...the OP works because it is the first instance on the page.  Each poster after that is using the same script!  Curious how to work around this although i did edit the Postbit Dropdown plugin with my links for a nice clean look...

Take a look if you like...

http://www.7173mustangs.com/thread-photo...http://www.7173mustangs.com/thread-photo-and-garage-links-in-use

[Image: gallery_2_628_39582.jpg]
12-17-2010 07:22 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
leefish Offline
Hamster
*****
Posts: 1,009
Joined: Apr 2010
Post: #8
RE: Drop Down Menu Help
yea, that looks nice Smile

It would be cool if it was off to one side, but that would be css positioning. Which I am not good at....


[Image: leelink.gif]
MYBB1.6 & XThreads
12-17-2010 07:31 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RocketFoot Offline
Senior Member
****
Posts: 338
Joined: Jul 2010
Post: #9
RE: Drop Down Menu Help
Thanks!  Yeah, I am terrible at CSS also...LOL!

[Image: gallery_2_628_39582.jpg]
12-17-2010 07:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #10
RE: Drop Down Menu Help
(12-17-2010 07:22 AM)RocketFoot Wrote:  Each poster after that is using the same script!  Curious how to work around this

To make the id unique (in your postbit), you can use {$post['pid']} variable in your id, because post id is unique.

(12-17-2010 07:22 AM)RocketFoot Wrote:  Take a look if you like...

http://www.7173mustangs.com/thread-photo...http://www.7173mustangs.com/thread-photo-and-garage-links-in-use

Yeah, that is very nice, RocketFoot Smile

12-18-2010 03:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: