How to make tabs in ACP? Home, Configuration, etc.
Cybul Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2010
Post: #1
How to make tabs in ACP? Home, Configuration, etc.
Hi, how to make tabs in ACP? Home, Configuration, etc.

   
03-18-2011 03:21 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,349
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #2
RE: How to make tabs in ACP? Home, Configuration, etc.
I think you need to create a directory/folder inside your admin/modules folder/dir, create and put a module_meta.php and  your php file (your modules) in that folder.

03-18-2011 04:20 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Cybul Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2010
Post: #3
RE: How to make tabs in ACP? Home, Configuration, etc.
I could ask for example code in the plug? In module_meta.php I gave advice.
03-19-2011 07:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,349
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #4
RE: How to make tabs in ACP? Home, Configuration, etc.
Here is a very simple example for the ACP tabs (attached):

   

There are two very simple example files inside it (lorem and ipsum), just for the left side menu.


Attached File(s)
.7z  sample_acp_tab.7z (Size: 1.4 KB / Downloads: 238)

03-19-2011 07:27 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Cybul Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2010
Post: #5
RE: How to make tabs in ACP? Home, Configuration, etc.
Thank you! Smile
03-19-2011 08:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,349
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #6
RE: How to make tabs in ACP? Home, Configuration, etc.
@ Cybul: You can read the more complete module_meta.php file inside each folder in your admin/modules folder.

03-20-2011 07:26 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: