Can for example, a thread field define the thread title?
I want to add a thread field like this:
Code:
Which version this app is?
1.0
2.0
Other
|
The title must be this:
Code:
onefield: otherfield | 1.0 [otherfield]
|
Other question, if I move a thread that was wrote in a not xthread powered subforum to one that use xthreads necessary fields, what will happen? (and vice verse)
Edit:
Another one, Im using the "MyBB Parser Options" with mycode and img activated, but in "Display Format" I write:
Code:
[align=center][img]{VALUE}[/img][/align]<br/>
|
But nothing happens, it only shows the image link as a actual link :-/
Another one, when quick editing a thread, xthread fields are not show, is there a solution for this?
(10-21-2011 03:37 PM)Sama34 Wrote: [ -> ]Can for example, a thread field define the thread title?
The title must be this:
Code:
onefield: otherfield | 1.0 [otherfield]
|
Edit your templates like showthread and put the thread fields in where the title is.
(10-21-2011 03:37 PM)Sama34 Wrote: [ -> ]Other question, if I move a thread that was wrote in a not xthread powered subforum to one that use xthreads necessary fields, what will happen? (and vice verse)
Move thread to a forum where a field is required:
- the required field will just be blank (that is, violate the assumption of it being required); ideally the moderator who moved it should fill in the missing information
- BTW, this is the same if you add a required thread field to a forum which already has threads in it
For other move operations, all the extra thread field data remains in-tact, however they won't be
shown and appear to have been removed. For example:
Forum A has no thread fields
Forum B has field C
If you move a thread from B to A, it will look like the field C data is gone. However if you then move the thread back to forum B, the value for C will still be there.
(10-21-2011 03:37 PM)Sama34 Wrote: [ -> ]Another one, Im using the "MyBB Parser Options" with mycode and img activated, but in "Display Format" I write:
Code:
[align=center][img]{VALUE}[/img][/align]<br/>
|
The Parser option
only affects the {VALUE} component (as well as {VALUE$1} type subcomponents). Thus your Display Format should be in HTML.
(10-21-2011 03:37 PM)Sama34 Wrote: [ -> ]Another one, when quick editing a thread, xthread fields are not show, is there a solution for this?
It won't do that, just like you can't edit title, attachments, posting options etc from the quick edit box, unfortunately.
(10-21-2011 08:22 PM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote: [ -> ]Edit your templates like showthread and put the thread fields in where the title is.
Yes, the thing is that I want the forum urls to have the title, because I use google seo plugin
Thank you about the moving threads issue explanation btw
(10-21-2011 08:22 PM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote: [ -> ]The Parser option only affects the {VALUE} component (as well as {VALUE$1} type subcomponents). Thus your Display Format should be in HTML.
Alright thanks.
(10-21-2011 08:22 PM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote: [ -> ]It won't do that, just like you can't edit title, attachments, posting options etc from the quick edit box, unfortunately.
I mean, once I save the thread after quick editing it, the fields are not show.
Maybe I can remove quick editing for those forums as a solution.
Another thing, the only forum in my site that uses one xThreads application doesn't want to appear in the forum list in the index or forumdisplay pages.
I have checked the permissions but everything looks to be fine, it is not a theme problem as well (I can enter the forum using the url).
Do you know what can the issue be? I ask you this because it looks to be related to xThreads in some way.
(10-21-2011 10:33 PM)Sama34 Wrote: [ -> ]I mean, once I save the thread after quick editing it, the fields are not show.
Do you put it inside the post body?
HTML Code
<div class="post_body" id="pid_{$post['pid']}">
{$post['message']}
</div>
|
(10-21-2011 10:33 PM)Sama34 Wrote: [ -> ]Another thing, the only forum in my site that uses one xThreads application doesn't want to appear in the forum list in the index or forumdisplay pages.
I have checked the permissions but everything looks to be fine, it is not a theme problem as well (I can enter the forum using the url).
Do you know what can the issue be? I ask you this because it looks to be related to xThreads in some way.
Maybe you can try to re-check the
Hide Forum setting (under XThreads Options in the create/edit forum page) for that forum?
(10-21-2011 10:33 PM)Sama34 Wrote: [ -> ]Yes, the thing is that I want the forum urls to have the title, because I use google seo plugin
Well, you're either going to have to get users to post threads in a certain format, or modify Google SEO to make its URLs based on the thread fields.
There isn't really any other nice way to do that.
(10-22-2011 02:44 AM)RateU Wrote: [ -> ]Do you put it inside the post body?
HTML Code
<div class="post_body" id="pid_{$post['pid']}">
{$post['message']}
</div>
|
Yes, this is what I have:
HTML Code
<div class="post_body" id="pid_{$post['pid']}">
{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddcover']}
<ul>{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddname']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddcategory']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddgenre']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddsize']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddlengh']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddaudio']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddsubs']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddquality']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddvformat']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddavideo']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddresolution']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddpass']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['dduploader']}</ul>
{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddcaps']}
{$post['message']}
</div>
|
(10-22-2011 02:44 AM)RateU Wrote: [ -> ]Maybe you can try to re-check the Hide Forum setting (under XThreads Options in the create/edit forum page) for that forum?
Yes, the setting is set as "
No".
(10-22-2011 09:27 AM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote: [ -> ]Well, you're either going to have to get users to post threads in a certain format, or modify Google SEO to make its URLs based on the thread fields.
There isn't really any other nice way to do that.
I suppose I can archieve the same using this:
HTML Code
<input type="text" class="textbox" name="subject" size="40" maxlength="85" value="{$mybb->user['username']}' Profile" tabindex="1" readonly="readonly" />
|
Replies are disabled and threads need approving anyways haha...
(10-22-2011 10:54 AM)Sama34 Wrote: [ -> ]Yes, this is what I have:
HTML Code
<div class="post_body" id="pid_{$post['pid']}">
{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddcover']}
<ul>{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddname']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddcategory']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddgenre']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddsize']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddlengh']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddaudio']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddsubs']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddquality']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddvformat']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddavideo']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddresolution']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddpass']}{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['dduploader']}</ul>
{$GLOBALS['threadfields']['ddcaps']}
{$post['message']}
</div>
|
Try to put it outside the post body.
(10-22-2011 10:54 AM)Sama34 Wrote: [ -> ]Yes, the setting is set as "No".
Check whether you have a template_prefix_forumbit_depth2_forum ?
(10-23-2011 02:12 AM)RateU Wrote: [ -> ]Try to put it outside the post body.
I think that will be the best I get, thanks
(10-23-2011 02:12 AM)RateU Wrote: [ -> ]Check whether you have a template_prefix_forumbit_depth2_forum ?
Nope
I just did the Youtube Gallery application some weeks ago, but now it disappeared :\
(10-23-2011 11:15 AM)Sama34 Wrote: [ -> ]I just did the Youtube Gallery application some weeks ago, but now it disappeared :\
And some weeks ago, was it viewable in your forumlist?
(10-24-2011 05:00 AM)RateU Wrote: [ -> ] (10-23-2011 11:15 AM)Sama34 Wrote: [ -> ]I just did the Youtube Gallery application some weeks ago, but now it disappeared :\
And some weeks ago, was it viewable in your forumlist?
Yes, it was. IDK what changed.