07-19-2011, 11:34 AM
07-19-2011, 12:13 PM
Would you be able to give more detail?
Methinks a simple <table> would do the job...
EDIT: I was wondering why you posted this in the XThreads forum - do you mean the checkbox thread field type? Unfortunately, it's slightly tricky - you've got to hide the input field and then put the HTML into the template.
Methinks a simple <table> would do the job...
EDIT: I was wondering why you posted this in the XThreads forum - do you mean the checkbox thread field type? Unfortunately, it's slightly tricky - you've got to hide the input field and then put the HTML into the template.
07-20-2011, 02:43 AM
Yes I do mean checkbox field type. I thought I could do it in the list since it says it accepts HTML input. Any tips?
07-20-2011, 09:33 AM
Unfortunately, you're going to need template edits for that. Set Hide Input Field to yes and construct the appropriate table rows into your newthread and editpost_first templates. (prefix appropriately if you're using a template prefix)
Very vague HTML structure:
Very vague HTML structure:
HTML Code
|
The HTML in the values list is probably a bit different to what you want. It allows you to have something like:
Code:
|
...and thus not meant to change structure.
Hope that helps.
07-20-2011, 11:16 AM
Thanks!
How do I connect it to custom thread fields though? I'm likely missing something obvious, but don't I have to use tfinput or something?
How do I connect it to custom thread fields though? I'm likely missing something obvious, but don't I have to use tfinput or something?
07-20-2011, 11:45 AM
You just have to ensure the name/value of the fields is appropriate.
For example, if the key is my_field and values are:
For example, if the key is my_field and values are:
Code:
|
All checkboxes should have a name of xthreads_my_field[] and values as shown above, such as
HTML Code
|
I just noticed an issue though: it won't show whether they're checked or not. :/
If you don't mind code edits and want to change the underlying HTML, it's in inc/xthreads/xt_updatehooks.php:
PHP Code:
|
First instance is just for the "blank value". Note that it affects both checkboxes and optionbutton inputs.
I'll consider exporting this to a template in a future version.
07-27-2011, 09:11 AM
Thanks for your help!