[ask] show forum that I want in index.php
dikers Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #1
[ask] show forum that I want in index.php
i wanna show just 2 categories forum on index.php

in index template, i found this

Code:
{$forums}


it will show my 4 Categories (All my categories)
but, i just wanna show 2 categories with FID 1 and 2, how to do that??

09-03-2011 04:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #2
RE: [ask] show forum that I want in index.php
The easiest ways are (I think):

If you use XThreads, you can hide it via the forum settings.

If you use the Template Conditionals or PHP in Templates / Complex Templates, you can wrap the entire forumbit_depth1_cat template with this kind of code:

Code:
<if in_array($forum['fid'], array(x,y)) then>
The entire forumbit_depth1_cat template codes here
</if>


Replace X and Y with the category ID you want to display on index.


09-03-2011 04:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
dikers Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2011
Post: #3
RE: [ask] show forum that I want in index.php
i tried it, and worked by me...
but, there is a problem with my template..
if, i zoom out on my web, Footer not be under the content,, but side my conntent??
what should i do??

nb. if i add DOT (.) after all codes on forumbit_depth1_cat this problem not worked Biggrin
(This post was last modified: 09-08-2011 12:05 AM by dikers.)
09-08-2011 12:03 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RateU Offline
Administrator
*******
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Mar 2010
Post: #4
RE: [ask] show forum that I want in index.php
(09-08-2011 12:03 AM)dikers Wrote:  but, there is a problem with my template..
if, i zoom out on my web, Footer not be under the content,, but side my conntent??
what should i do??
Only happen in index page? Could yo post your index template?

(09-08-2011 12:03 AM)dikers Wrote:  nb. if i add DOT (.) after all codes on forumbit_depth1_cat this problem not worked Biggrin
Could you give an example?

09-08-2011 01:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

« Next Oldest | Next Newest »

 Standard Tools
Forum Jump: