07-13-2014, 05:21 PM
07-14-2014, 06:47 AM
I redid my threadlist template because I want to make it look more like threads instead of big boxes. Here is the code I used..
Code:
|
Now it was working fine for the first two threads I had. But once I made a new post it decided to mess everything up...
Before: http://i.imgur.com/6gdNxyX.png
After: http://i.imgur.com/KoxZtqw.png
Not sure what happened here.
07-14-2014, 01:47 PM
Your HTML is invalid.
I suggest familiarising yourself with HTML/CSS and use a validator (or the browser's debugging feaetures) if you're having difficulty.
I suggest familiarising yourself with HTML/CSS and use a validator (or the browser's debugging feaetures) if you're having difficulty.
07-14-2014, 04:21 PM
Ok, i will have to take a look at that then. Thanks!
07-21-2014, 12:13 AM
Is there a way to display all the products for sale/buy?
Other then this..
Other then this..
HTML Code
|
Looks weird up in the URL.
Also, Is there anyway to add multiple options to the default thread filter?
Basically I want it to defaulty display everything Buying, Selling, Trading. However they all use the same key and it wont search them all.
07-21-2014, 09:43 AM
07-22-2014, 06:37 AM
I actually meant for example for default thread filter,
trdfnt = Buying
trdfnt = Selling
trdfnt = Trading
However it won't search for all 3, it will just do the first one. I got around this by just creating another custom thread field, making it required, and only providing 1 option. So it is selected no matter what. Then I just set default for that.
Another question, It will get old editing about 3-4 templates each time I make a new category. So would it be fine to use PHP to echo the HTML in the inline search, and the menu of the categories on the left and wherever else the categories are needed?
Would be something like,
foreach (categoryname in the database)
echo "html formatting"
Would it be fine or would it be to much server load since it would be running each time someone refreshes the market page?
trdfnt = Buying
trdfnt = Selling
trdfnt = Trading
However it won't search for all 3, it will just do the first one. I got around this by just creating another custom thread field, making it required, and only providing 1 option. So it is selected no matter what. Then I just set default for that.
Another question, It will get old editing about 3-4 templates each time I make a new category. So would it be fine to use PHP to echo the HTML in the inline search, and the menu of the categories on the left and wherever else the categories are needed?
Would be something like,
foreach (categoryname in the database)
echo "html formatting"
Would it be fine or would it be to much server load since it would be running each time someone refreshes the market page?
07-22-2014, 10:31 AM
(07-22-2014 06:37 AM)codegamer Wrote: [ -> ]I actually meant for example for default thread filter,Oh, in that case
trdfnt = Buying
trdfnt = Selling
trdfnt = Trading
However it won't search for all 3, it will just do the first one. I got around this by just creating another custom thread field, making it required, and only providing 1 option. So it is selected no matter what. Then I just set default for that.
Code:
|
It's in the example text, but I suppose it isn't that clear.
(07-22-2014 06:37 AM)codegamer Wrote: [ -> ]Another question, It will get old editing about 3-4 templates each time I make a new category. So would it be fine to use PHP to echo the HTML in the inline search, and the menu of the categories on the left and wherever else the categories are needed?I probably wouldn't stick it in the database, but if you're using PHP in Templates, you could just simply assign a variable with the list and use your foreach idea for the rest.
Would be something like,
foreach (categoryname in the database)
echo "html formatting"
Would it be fine or would it be to much server load since it would be running each time someone refreshes the market page?
PHP Code:
|
08-01-2014, 08:10 PM
I moved my trading forum to another Category and now the default thread display wont work. I can put it back under the old category and it will work fine, move it to new freshly created category and nothing.
08-04-2014, 09:40 AM
XThreads doesn't care about forum categories, so shouldn't make any difference unless there's something else going on.