MyBB Hacks

Full Version: Filter Threads By Thread Prefix - MyBB 1.6 Only
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6
Bear in mind that if you want to select more than one value for the prefix then the mybb prefix is not suited as only ONE prefix per thread.
How do I go about making a dropdown box for selecting the prefixes, in both the thread list and when making a new thread?

Ie:
[Image: U41el.jpg]

But so it shows all the prefixes

And also so it has a dropdown instead of a listbox in the new thread page (unlike this)

Thanks a lot for how much xThreads contributes to MyBB Smile
No idea on the dropbox, but a select works well if you style it nicely >>

http://www.leefish.nl/mybb/forumdisplay.php?fid=22
Yeah, yours is good but I had difficulty getting the code to work.
Didn't seem to do anything with or without the submit button ;_;

But then I'm not sure if I should have been putting it in another template or just straight into the forumdisplay_threadlist
(12-03-2012 12:19 PM)Kiero Wrote: [ -> ]How do I go about making a dropdown box for selecting the prefixes, in both the thread list and when making a new thread?
Template editing for the first, and MyBB uses a dropdown for thread creation by default.

(12-03-2012 12:19 PM)Kiero Wrote: [ -> ]But so it shows all the prefixes
For the thread listing, you have to manually specify all prefixes.

(12-03-2012 12:19 PM)Kiero Wrote: [ -> ]And also so it has a dropdown instead of a listbox in the new thread page (unlike this)
?????

(12-03-2012 12:30 PM)Kiero Wrote: [ -> ]But then I'm not sure if I should have been putting it in another template or just straight into the forumdisplay_threadlist
It doesn't matter.
Thanks for telling me it has to be done manually for each, just wasn't sure if there would be something simpler.
Well, I think I managed to get an easy drop down one just using this:

Code:
<select onchange='location=this.options[this.selectedIndex].value;' style='width:100px;'> 
<option>Prefix</option> 
<option value="./forumdisplay.php?fid={$fid}&filtertf_prefix=TV/Movie">TV/Movie</option>
<option value="prefix2link">prefix2</option>
<option value="prefix3link">prefix3</option>
</select>


I'll just add the others in. Thanks.

(12-03-2012 12:31 PM)ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-03-2012 12:19 PM)Kiero Wrote: [ -> ]How do I go about making a dropdown box for selecting the prefixes, in both the thread list and when making a new thread?
Template editing for the first, and MyBB uses a dropdown for thread creation by default.

The only Input Field Types I have in xThreads are Textbox, Multiline textbox, Listbox, Option Buttons and Checkboxes
Sorry, woops. Linked the wrong pic
Mine looks like this right now for new threads:

[Image: A3Yzr.png]
Maybe this post will help?

http://mybbhacks.zingaburga.com/showthread.php?tid=1418

I was looking for it, sorry for the late reply.
(12-03-2012 12:47 PM)Kiero Wrote: [ -> ]The only Input Field Types I have in xThreads are Textbox, Multiline textbox, Listbox, Option Buttons and Checkboxes
This thread is about using MyBB's thread prefixes, not XThreads custom fields.
A listbox is the same as a "dropdown box", just set the field height to 1.
I want to filter prefix in just one forum (not the whole forum as you guide). how can i do that?.
thanks
Just don't use the filter in every other forum?
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6
Reference URL's